All Courses
salesforce interview question

Salesforce Interview Questions

Salesforce Interview Questions and Answers

Salesforce is the one that dominates the complete CRM space and rated as the world’s number 1 CRM for two (2) consecutive years. Salesforce is in the big picture and hence we need to pay more attention to this topic. Hence, our team is doing hard work to provide all the relevant and necessary questions and answers on Salesforce. The entire list is prepared by skilled and professional people to enhance the candidate skills and crack the interviews without any obstacles. The topics covered are Salesforce Fundamentals, Software Testing, Data modeling, Data management, deployment tool, debugging tool, automation process, Apex, Visualforce, Integration and so on. You will become an expert in Salesforce topics and easily you can get into the roles like Salesforce Professional, Sales Manager, and Salesforce Analyst.

In case you’re searching for Salesforce Interview Questions and answers for Experienced or Freshers, you are at the correct place. Gangboard offers Advanced Salesforce Interview Questions and answers that assist you in splitting your Salesforce interview and procure dream vocation as Salesforce Developer.There is a parcel of chances from many presumed organizations on the planet. The Salesforce advertise is relied upon to develop to more than $5 billion by 2020, from just $180 million, as per Salesforce industry gauges. In this way, despite everything you have the chance to push forward in your vocation in Salesforce Development.

Do you believe that you have the right stuff to be a section in the advancement of future Salesforce, the GangBoard is here to control you to sustain your vocation. Various fortune 1000 organizations around the world are utilizing the innovation of Salesforce to meet the necessities of their customers. Salesforce is being utilized as a part of numerous businesses. To have a great development in Salesforce work, our page furnishes you with nitty-gritty data as Salesforce prospective employee meeting questions and answers. Salesforce Interview Questions and answers are prepared by 10+ years of experienced industry experts. Salesforce Interview Questions and answers are very useful to the Fresher or Experienced person who is looking for a new challenging job from the reputed company. Our Salesforce Questions and answers are very simple and have more examples for your better understanding.

Best Salesforce Interview Questions and Answers

Salesforce Interview Questions and Answers are the hot technology for the developers and administrators with an interest in the sales activities of the company. The CRM provides functionality, customization, flexibility, resource management, and thereby improves the sales of the different types of business. Salesforce is the leader with a wide market share which has evidential increase from 18.3 percent to 19.5 percent in the year 2018. This shows the increasing pattern of demand for the Salesforce software in the market and predicted with rising of jobs for the Salesforce developers and Salesforce administrators.

Join the SalesForce Online Course at GangBoard to participate in the big race of competition. The updated knowledge is derived through the Live Training and the constant learning for which the learning material is essential. Here we provide the top interview questions and answers for the Salesforce technology which is helpful for the learners before attending the interview. These questions and the trainer tips are a very essential part of the Certification Training framed to get the authorized certification. GangBoard takes special care in designing the syllabus, providing the on-line material and selecting the trainer who travels with the students for a relatively long period to make the subject understandable.

The candidate with Salesforce knowledge can join the companies as Salesforce administrator, Salesforce consultant, Salesforce architect, salesforce project manager, salesforce developer, and sales force analyst. The skills demanded these roles form the ground to start the career with the knowledge of the sales force through the professional Sales Force Interview Questions and Answers. By this Salesforce Interview Questions and answers, many students are got placed in many reputed companies with high package salaries. So utilize our Salesforce Interview Questions and answers to grow in your career.

If you’re a fresher or experienced looking for the best Salesforce interview questions, you are in the right place. Here we are providing Top Salesforce Interview Questions along with Answers. By learning these Salesforce Interview Questions, you can quickly acquire expertise in Salesforce fundamentals, Audit & reporting features, Logic & process automation, Debug & deployment tools, Programmatic features, Declarative features, Data modeling, Software testing, Integration features and so on. Salesforce is the leader in CRM (Customer Relationship Management), which holds about 19.7% of market share, and they were ranked as the top CRM for the two consecutive years. It is an excellent opportunity for the people who wants to go through these Salesforce interview questions, which helps to crack job interviews and acquire a good career in Salesforce. Hopefully, these interview questions and answers will help the people to reach the top-notch in their favorite domain of Salesforce. Let’s get into the Salesforce interview questions and answers.

Q1) What is a app in salesfore?

Group of tabs that work as a unit to provide functionality.

Q2) what is sales force?

Salesforce is a CRM delivered as a software-as-a-service (SaaS).

Q3) what is a object in sales force?

objects are nothing but database tables. It stores data related to your company in Salesforce.com.

Q4) Mention how many relationship is included in SFDC and what are they?

There are two types of relationships

  • Master detail relationship
  • Lookup relationship

Q5) What is the difference between 15 digit and 18 digit id in Salesforce?

15 digit id which is Cases-Sensitive and 18 digit id which is Case-Insensitive.

Q6) What is Record Type?

Customize business process picklist value and pagelayout for multiple group of users.

Q7) What is the difference between detail page and edit page?

  • Whenever user try to create a new record or edit an existing record user can input the values for the fields, this page is nothing but edit page.
  • After creating a new record or editing an existing record, user can see the information of the record, this page is nothing but detail page.

Q8) What are the type of tabs?

  • Custom tabs (create for objects)
  • Web tabs (create to display a website)
  • Visual force tabs (create to display the visual force page)

Q9) What is validation rule?

Validation rule is used to improve the data quality inserted by enduser.

Q10) What are Governor Limits?

Since we are working in multitenant environment Salesforce is enforcing the limits for all the functionalities. For example

  • How many no of fields for an object: 500
  • No of master detail relationships for an object: 2
  • No of lookup relationship for an object: 25
  • No of rollup summery fields: 25
  • How many external ids we can enable for an object: 7 (increased from 3 to 7 in Winter-15)

Q11) For which data type we can enable external id?

text, number, auto number, email.

Q12) What is Queue?

Queues help your teams manage leads, cases, service contracts, and custom objects. Once records are placed in a queue manually or through an automatic case or lead assignment rule, records remain there until they’re assigned to a user or taken by one of the queue members. Any queue member or users above them in the role hierarchy can take ownership of records in a queue.

Q13) What is public group?

Public group is kind of team or group of related users, this will help you to share the data.

Q14) Is it possible to create the Master – Detail Relationship field for the child object which is having existing records?

No, we cannot create directly. To create first we should create Look up relationship then populate the field value for all the records and then convert the look up relationship to master detail relationship.

Q15) Is it possible to convert Mater – Detail Relationship to Look Up Relationship?

If the parent object doesn’t have Roll up Summary fields for the child object then we can convert.

Q16) What will happen if we undelete the deleted Junction Object?

Master – Detail Relationship data types will be converted to look up relationship data types.

Q17) What is Profile?

  • Profile deals with CRED (Create, Read, Edit and Delete) permissions over Apps, Tabs, sObjects, Fields, Record Types, etc…
  • We can map only one profile for one user and without mapping the profile we cannot create the user.

Q18) What is Permission Set?

To improve the permissions for the users over profiles we should go for Permission Sets.

Q19) How to give permissions to two fields for different users who belongs to different profiles?

Permission sets.

Q20) What is role?

Role deals with authorization to access data.

Q21) What is Data Loader?

Data Loader is a stand-alone tool to process bulk records. With Dataloader we can process maximum of 5 million records. Most of the time we use only Dataloader. Default batch size of the Dataloader is 200.

Q22) Which operations we can perform on dataloader?

  • Insert
  • Update
  • Upsert
  • delete

Q23) What are the different kinds of evaluation criteria’s (events)?

  • Created
  • Created and everytime edited to meet the criteria
  • Created and edited to subsequently meet the criteria

Q24) What is time dependent workflow action?

The action which will be performed in future based on the any of the date field.

Q25) For which event we can’t create time dependent workflow action?

Created and everytime edited to meet the criteria.

Q26) What are the different kinds of workflow actions?

  • field update
  • email alert
  • task creation
  • outbound Message

Q27) What is Approval Process?

If the criteria of the record meets then by clicking on submit for Approval button user can submit the record for approval

Q28) Scenario: After activating the approval process, I want to add one more step. Is it possible?

It’s not possible, to add one more step deactivate the approval process and clone the deactivated approval process and add the new steps.

Q29) What are the types of Reports?

  • Tabular (Displays records just like a table)
  • Summary (we can summarize the information based on certain fields)
  • Matrix (we can summarize the information in two dimensional manner, both rows and columns)
  • Join (we can summarize information in different blocks on the same object and the related objects)

Q30) Explain what is the trigger?

Apex code which executes before or after DML operations

Q31) Mention what is the difference between SOQL and SOSL?

SOQL ( Salesforce Object Query Language) SOSL (Salesforce Object Search Language)
Only one object at a time can be searched Many objects can be searched at a time
Query all type of fields Query only e-mail, phone and text
It can be used in triggers and classes It can be used in classes but not in triggers
DML operation can be performed on query results DML operation cannot be performed on search result

Q32) What is tab?

Every object in Salesforce should have a tab

Q33) Types of Approval process?

  • Jumpstart
  • Standared setup wizard

Q34) Explain Formula field?

A formula is similar to an equation that is executed at run time.

Q35) Difference between lookup and master detail relationship?

Lookup

  • Parent is not a required field while creating child record
  • We cannot create roll-up summary field.
  • No cascade delete.
  • No impact on a security and access.
  • No impact on deletion.
  • Can be multiple layers deep.
  • Lookup field is not required.

Master detail

  • Parent field on child is required.
  • Access to parent determines access to children.
  • Deleting parent automatically deletes child.
  • Lookup field on page layout is required.

Q36) Types of controller?

  • Standard Controllers
  • Standard List Controllers
  • Custom Controllers
  • Extensions Controllers

Q37) what is set?

A set is an unordered collection of elements that do not contain any duplicates.

Q38) Difference between list and set?

Set:Set is an unordered collection of values. It does not contains duplicate values.
List:List is a ordered collection of values. It contains duplicate values. Each value is retrieved using the List Index.

Q39) What is Roll up Summary?

Roll-Up summary fields are a great way to perform calculations on a set of detail records in a master-detail relationship. roll-up summary fields that automatically display a value on a master record based on the values of records in a detail record.

Q40) What is list?

A list is an ordered collection of elements that are distinguished by their indices.

Q41) What does the View State represent in a Visualforce page?

Visualforce pages that contain a form component also contain an encrypted, hidden form field that encapsulates the view state of the page. This view state is automatically created, and as its name suggests, it holds the state of the page – state that includes the components, field values and controller state

Q42) What are the advantages of using External Id fields?

When importing custom objects, solutions, or person accounts, you can use external IDs to prevent the import from creating duplicate records. An external ID is a custom field that has the External ID attribute, meaning that it contains unique record identifiers from a system outside of Salesforce.

Q43) What are the differences between static and non-static variables in Apex?

Static methods, variables, and initialization code have these characteristics.

  • They’re associated with a class.
  • They’re allowed only in outer classes.
  • They’re initialized only when a class is loaded.
  • They aren’t transmitted as part of the view state for a Visualforce page.

Instance methods, member variables, and initialization code have these characteristics.

  • They’re associated with a particular object.
  • They have no definition modifier.
  • They’re created with every object instantiated from the class in which they’re declared.

Local variables have these characteristics.

  • They’re associated with the block of code in which they’re declared.
  • They must be initialized before they’re used.

Q44) What is the System.assert method and when is it commonly used?

The key methods to use in your unit tests are the system.assert() methods. There are three types of system.assert() methods.

  • System.assert(condition)
  • System.assertEquals(x,y)
  • System.assertNotEquals(x,y)

For the security review, every test method must have at least one system.assert() method. We need use assert methods not only for the pass the security review but also as a best practice. It will be help us to keep track the failures of Apex classes or triggers.

Q45) Difference between Workflows and Triggers?

Workflow

  • Workflow is automated process that fired an action based on Evaluation criteria and rule criteria.
  • can access a workflow across the object.
  • cannot perform DML operation on workflow
  • cannot query from database

Triggers

  • Trigger is a piece of code that executes before or after a record is inserted or updated.
  • We can access the trigger across the object and related to that objects
  • We can use 20 DML operations in one trigger.
  • We can use 20 SOQL’s from data base in one trigger.

Q46) What are the different ways of calling the Apex class in Salesforce?

The Apex class can be called using:

  • The Visual force page
  • The Web service
  • Triggers
  • Email services

Q47) Mention what is the difference between isNull and isBlank?

  • isNull: It supports for number field
  • isBlank: It supports for Text field

Q48) When Workflow limit has over in your Salesforce organization, what are all the alternatives for workflows?

  • Triggers
  • Schedulable class

Q49) What are default methods for Batch Apex?

start(), execute() and finish()

Q50) Difference b/w External ID & Unique ID?

External Id can be used during UPSERT Operation, to automatically check the duplicate entries. It is like a foreign key in a database object while uploading data into salesforce from external systems. Unique fields are not used in the UPSERT. They determine the uniqueness. Both field can have NULL value unless it is required field .

Q51) CRM Stands For

a) Customer Relationship Management

b) Customer Relation Management

c) Customer Relative Manager

d) Customer Rate Manager

       Ans: a

Q52) Salesforce does not need

a) Software to Support
b) Server to Support
c) IT Team to Support
d) Platform to Support
Ans: c

Q53) Salesforce Consists of which Services

a) Iaas
b) Paas
c) Saas
d) All the Above
Ans: d

Q54) Salesforce Called as Which Platform

a) Customer Success Platform
b) Customer Service
c) Customer Service Platform
d) Customer Platform
Ans: a

Q55) CRM Support which Industries

a) Small Industries
b) Large Industries
c) Small and Large Industries
d) Medium Industries
Ans: c

Q56) Advantage of CRM

a) No Setup Cost
b) No Maintenance is needed
c) No Need of Office Space to work
d) All the Above
Ans: d

Q57) Which Feature is Support for Marketing Cloud

a) Email Support
b) Support Every Customer
c) Case Escalation
d) Service Support
Ans: a

Q58) Features of Salesforce App

a) Manage Customer Accounts
b) Track SalesLead
c) Conduct & Monitoring
d) All the Above
Ans: d

Q59) What is not Standard Object in Salesforce

a) Account
b) Case
c) Invoice__c
d) Opportunity
Ans: c

Q60) How Custom Object is Identified in Salesforce

a) __c
b) __r
c) __d
d) __f
Ans: a

Q61) What is the Use of Standard Field in Salesforce

a) Default Value
b) Support for Object
c) Support for Custom Object
d) All the above
Ans: d

Q62) Full Form of SaaS

a) Software as a Service
b) Service as a Service
c) Service as a Support
d) Support as a Software
Ans: a

Q63) Advantage of Salesforce Lightning

a) Better UI
b) Give a Model design
c) Dynamic Functionality
d) All the Above
Ans: d

Q64) Which Field does not present in the Account Object

a) Name
b) Address
c) Phone Name
d) Opportunity Stage
Ans: d

Q65) What are the Existing CRM Support

a) HubSport
b)Zoho
c) SAP
d) All the Above
Ans: d

Q66) How many User in which Content Manager Edition

a) Upto 5 User
b) Upto 15 User
c) Upto 20 User
d) Upto 25 User
Ans: a

Q67) What is the Edition is the best of Salesforce for developing

a) EE
b) PE
c) CME
d) Unlimited Edition
Ans: a

Q68) What are the Work of Administrator

a) UI Design
b) Package Creation
c) Data Type Design
d) All the Above
Ans: d

Q69) What the Steps to create a App

a) Setup-> Add App
b) Object-> Add App
c) BigObject-> Object
d) CustomObject-> Object
Ans: a

Q70) How to Add the New Custom Object

a) Setup-> Add App
b) Setup-> Object -> New Custom Object
c) Setup-> App -> New Custom Object
d) CustomObject-> Object
Ans: b

Q71) How Lightning Mode is differ form Classic Mode

a) Better UI
b)Better Dynamic Function
c)Better Customization
d)All the Above
Ans: d

Q72) How to create a new Button in a Objec

a) Setup-object-Custom Object
b) Setup-object-Custom Object-New Buttons
c) Setup-Custom Object
d) Setup
Ans: b

Q73) What is the Use of Help Link

a) It is detailed Documentation
b) It is Navigation
c) Salesforce Support Navigation
d) Salesforce Links
Ans: c

Q74) When App Name is displayed on the org

a) The App Name is Right Corrner
b) App Name on the Profile
c) App Name in the Logout
d) App Name in the Settings
Ans: a

Q75) What is the Use of Report & Dashboard

a) It is displaying the Custom Value.
b) It is displaying the Total Records
c) It provides a Tabular Chart, Summary Chart, Matrix Format
d) It is for the Customization of Record
Ans: c

Q76) How to Create a Custom Field

a) Setup – Custom Field
b) Setup – Object – Custom Field
c) Setup – Custom Object
d) Setup
Ans: b

Q77) Dashboard is Used for

a) Pictorial Representation
b) Tabular Representation
c) Matrix Representation
d) Display Representation
Ans: a

Q78) Chatter is Used For

a)Communication Purpose
b) Interaction with the Client
c) Provide a Two Way of Communication
d) Interact with the Support
Ans: c

Q79) How to create a App Name in Salesforce

a) Setup-Add App
b) Setup- Object
c) Profile Setting
d) Setup- User
Ans: a

Q80) What is the Used For Validation

a) Check the Value
b) Check the Condition
c) Check the Formula to Evaluate
d) Checking the Condition is True
Ans: b

Q81) How to Create a Profile

a) Setup – Profile
b) Setup
c) Setup – Profile – New Profile
d) Setup – New Profile
Ans: c

Q82) How to create a User Format

a) Setup – User –New User
b) Setup
c) Setup – User
d) Setup – New User
Ans: a

Q83) What is the use of Permission Settings

a) Restricted Access
b) User Permission
c) User Access
d) User Value
Ans: b

Q84) How to Customize a Tab

a) + – Click the Customize the Tab
b) – – Click the Customize the Tab
c) / – Click the Customize the Tab
d) = – Click the Customize the Tab
Ans: a

Q85) How to import the Data in Object

a) Data Import
b) Data Import Wizard
c) Data Wizard
d) Wizard
Ans: b

Q86) What is the external tool used for uploading a data

a) Data Loader
b) Data Wizard
c) Data Binding
d) Data Integration
Ans: a

Q87) What are the Function Data Loader Performing

a) Import
b) Export
c) Update
d) All the Above
Ans: d

Q88) How Data Importing is Performed

a) Mapping
b) Listing
c) Array
d) Set
Ans: a

Q89) What is Work Flow

a) Continuous Process
b) Discrete Process
c) Interval Process
d) Edited Process
Ans: a

Q90) What is Validation

a) It is validate the data
b) It is continuous Process
c) It is discrete process
d) None of these
Ans: a

Q91) What is the platform profile is creating

a) Salesforce Platform User
b) Salesforce
c) Salesforce User
d) Salesforce Admin User
Ans: a

Q92)How User is assigned to the Profile

a) By New User Created
b) By Existing User Assigned
c) By New Authorization
d) By New Login Credential
Ans: a

Q93)What is the Uses of Permission Sets

a) By Provide a Permission of Access Field
b) Providing a Permission of Standard Object
c) Permission on the Custom Object
d) All the Above
Ans: d

Q94) What is Custom Setting

a) Encapsulate a Custom Set of Data
b) Encapsulate a Data
c) Encapsulation by Custom Process
d) Encapsulate by Standard Data
Ans: a

Q95) What is System Administrator

a) Admin
b) User
c) Profile
d) Manager
Ans: a

Q96) What is the Use of the Developer Console

a) To develop a Custom set of Code
b) Develop a New Admin process
c) Develop a Process
d) Develop a Admin
Ans: a

Q97) How Salesforce is Working

a) Server Platform
b) Cloud Platform
c) Integration Platform
d) Api Platform
Ans: b

Q98) How to change the Layout Process

a) UI Change
b) Customize Page
c) Search Layout
d) Edit Layout
Ans: d

Q99) How to Create a New Action Button

a)New Button
b)New Action
c)New Link
d) Link
Ans: a

Q100) What are the Two mode present in Salesforce

a)Salesforce and Lightning
b) Salesforce Classic
c) Lightning Classic
d) Classic Mode
Ans: a

Q101) Why we have two different objects for leads and opportunities?

Salesforce have the lead to cash flow. Ex opportunity represents a potential deal, and opportunities have the revenue field.

Q102) Why Salesforce don’t allow us to delete the users even if we don't want them anymore?

If the user created a record, then he became the owner of the particular record. Assigning the ownership will be a big task if we delete the users.

Q103) Can we deploy the custom settings through the change sets?

No, we have to create custom settings manually in the other environments. We can deploy custom metadata which have similar functionality of the custom settings.

Q104) What is the maximum character size of the text formula field?

Text formula field supports 3900 characters.

Q105) How to trigger a mail every 5 days interval in the time dependant workflow?

Time dependant workflow does not supports the interval actions. So we need to go for the scheduled job to achieve this.

Q106) which interface we should use for the Async job?

Queueable interface is used in the Async Job. We can implement our business login in the execute method.

Q107) What is the maximum lookup relationship for the custom object.

Upto 25 lookup relationships we can have for the custom object.

Q108) What all are the possible ways to run the separate transaction in a single call?

Future method.
Async Job.
Batch method.

Q109) I have a custom object A(Parent) and B(child). How to create one to 5 relationships between A and B?

Need to create a before insert trigger on the child object. And need to get the count of childs associated to object A. If it's greater than 5, then we need to through the error.

Q110) How make the field non editable in the object details page.But the user should be able

to give the values while record creation.

We have to create two fields to achieve this. In the details page layout we have to show the formula field and in the create layout we have to show the normal field.

Q111) What will happen if we undelete the deleted Junction Object records?

If we undelete the junction object records, we will not get the relationships.

Q112) I have a junction object, which connects Object A and Object B. If I delete the record

from the Object A, then what will happen?

Hence in the junction object, both A and B was in Master detail relationships. If we delete the A or B record, then the junction record will get deleted.

Q113) We have a custom object A, The system should allows the user to delete only after 5 days of creation.

We need to have a trigger on the object A which executes in the before delete. In the trigger we need to have a logic to check the created date greater than 5 days.

Q114) In which scenario, Salesforce wont allow us to convert the Master-detail relationship to lookup relationship?

If we have roll-up summary field, then conversion is not possible.

Q115) How to return multiple objects in the response?

We have to create a wrapper class contains the multiple objects. And we can return the wrapper object in the response.

Q116) How many custom fields that we can have for the object?

We can have maximum of 500 fields.

Q117) How many relationship fields we can have for the object?

We can have maximum of 40 fields.

Q118) How to activate or deactivate the trigger in production without deployment?

We can have a custom settings or label to control the trigger. So based on the condition clause the trigger will fire.

Q119) How to rearrange the Salesforce tabs globally for all the users?

Every user can change the tabs from the home screen by edit option. We need to configure in the App builder to change the tabs globally for all the users.

Q120) What all are possible ways to make the field mandatory?

  • 1) By clicking the required checkbox while creating.
  • 2) Through the page layout.
  • 3) Through the trigger.
  • 4) Through the validation rules.

Q121) How to make the field mandatory in using the trigger?

We need to have a trigger on before create and before update. And we need to check whether the field have values, if not we should throw a exception.

Q122) I have 5 different triggers on the custom object. All the trigger will fire on the after update event. Now which trigger will fire first among the 5?

We can’t predict the trigger execution. Hence it will fire randomly based on the cloud system allocation.

Q123) How to make the trigger to execute in the same order for every time? Hence I have 5

different triggers on a custom object.

We can maintain the static flags among the transaction. Based on the flags value we can control the trigger.

Q124) What all are the steps, we need to perform after deploying the custom fields through the change sets?

We need to assign the field level visibility settings after the deployment.

Q125) What is the inbuild data management tool provided by Salesforce?

Salesforce have its own data import wizard, where we can import or export the data.

Q126) How to schedule a job for every hour using the GUI?

We don't have the option to schedule the job for every hour in the Setup GUI. We should schedule using cron expression.(For every hour 0 0 12 1/1 * ? *)

Q127) We have two separate team for front-end and back-end. How can we achieve to make them work independently?

In the visualforce pages we can integrate Angularjs or other supported Front end languages. So APEX controllers and VF development go independently.

Q128) How to convert the 15 Digit Id to 18 Digit in the formula field?

Using this CASESAFEID(id) formula we can convert the 15 digit id to 18 digit.

Q129) Where can I get the organization Id?

We can have the organization id from the Setup-> company information

Q130) We have a picklist value of 10. A user from profile A should see the different set of picklist values and the user from profile B should see the different set of values. How to achieve this?

We can achieve this using record type. For the profile A and profile B we need to create two different record types and based on this we can have a different set of values.

Q131) How to disable the editing of picklist API names?

We can disable the editing of picklist API names from the picklist settings. SETUP- >DATA_> PICKLIST SETTINGS

Q132) Why Salesforce don’t allow us to have breakpoints in the code execution?

Actually we can have the breakpoints in the APEX code. But we can able to see the breakpoint values only after the execution. Hence our code is running in the cloud platform,Salesforce don’t allow us to break in between the execution.

Q133) How to manage the different currencies in the Salesforce?

In the company settings option, we can manage multiple currencies and the exchange rates.In salesforce USD is the base currency and we can have the conversion rates based on the USD.

Q134) How to enable the reset password option for all the Salesforce users?

In the security option, we can reset the password for all the users. The next time they log in, they will be asked to set their passwords to a new value.

Q135) What all are the available data export/import tools for Salesforce?

Workbench – Third party Data loader
Aside.Io – Third party Data import wizard – Internal etc.,

Q136) How to remove the managed package from the Salesforce?

We can see all the installed packages from the APPS->Installed Packages option. Here we can manage and uninstall the managed package.

Q137) What all are the precautions we need to check before removing the custom fields?

We should check, whether the custom field used in any code. If the custom field was referred in the code, then salesforce wont allow us to delete the field. We need to check the data mapped in the particular field before deleting.

Q138) When will we get the ‘List has no assigned rows’ exception?

Commonly, If we try to query from the sObject and it returns no value, then we will get this exception.

Q139) How to avoid List has no assigned rows’ exception even the query returns no value?

We can assign the sObject query result to a List of sObject. In this case, we will not get this exception, Based on the List size we can implement the business logic.

Q140) What is the date format used in salesforce? How to convert a string to date

Salesforce using “yyyy-mm-dd” format. We can convert a string to date which have this format.
Ex Date.valueOf(‘2018-12-12’);

Q141) How to make the unique field in the custom object?

While creating the field, we can change set the field to unique. The other way is we can achieve through the trigger. In the trigger we should have a condition to check if the value of the field already exists in the old records.

Q142) We have a user who don’t have the access for the Opportunity object. How to provide

the edit access to the user on loading the VF page?

We need to create a APEX class which runs in the system mode. And in the VF page .
we have to call that APEX controller. Using this way, we can give the access to the user even he dont have permission to the object.

Q143) What does _Hd suffix in Salesforce?

It stands for Historical data. We can track the history records in this object.

Q144) How to display the date time format to date format?

We should convert the date time to String and we can display in the VF page. So that the datetime format will change into date format.

Q145) What is the difference between the execute and execute highlighted in the Execute

Anonymous window?

Execute will run all the code in the developer console. Whereas execute highlighted will execute only the selected code.

Q146) How to setup the historical Trend report in salesforce?

From the historical trending option we can set the historical trend for the objects. We can have upto 3 objects for the historical report.

Q147) How to get the 18 digit salesforce Id using the formula field?

Normally, if we create a formula field to hold the salesforce Id, it will store only 15 digit code. To have the 18 digit code, we should use the CASESAFEID() formula.

Q148) While converting the lead to contact, In which scenario, we will get a invalid lead status

error?

If the lead status for the picklist API names are not same for the contact and lead, then we will get the lead status invalid error.

Q149) What is the limit on the daily single email trigger from salesforce?

We can send 5000 single email per day.

Q150) Why can’t we call the future method from the trigger?

Salesforce don’t allow us to call the future method in the trigger execution. Because apex trigger database transaction time limit is restricted to 120 secs.

Q151) Creating a Custom Object?

The path for creating a Custom Object: Your Name SetupApp Setup CreateClick on “Objects”

Q152) What are the two different ways to create a workflow?

There are two ways to create a workflow:

  • Use JumpStart Wizard
  •  Use Standard Setup Wizard

Q153) What is Role?

A Role controls the level of visibility of the data.

Q154) Types of CRM?

There are 2 types of CRM

  • sales CRM
  • support CRM

Q155) Who are the Salesforce Competitors?

  • Microsoft CRM
  • sap CRM
  • Oracle CRM

Q156) Which is language using Salesforce developer?

  •  Front end visual Force page
  • Apex programing language

Q157) What is aura Salesforce?

It is one of the framework, Developed to mobile app create and desktop device.

Q158) How many types are Salesforce interface?

There are 3 methods are interface

  • start
  • Execute
  • Finish

Q159) List of controllers for Salesforce?

  • contact
  • idea
  • order
  • solution
  • account
  • user

Q160) How much cost of Salesforce certification?

The Salesforce Admin Certification Exam cost is $200, and candidates paying the fees directly the Salesforce website.

Q161) What are the WhoId and WhatId in activities?

  • WhoID refers to people. Typical: contacts (or) leads. Example: ContactID, LeadID
  • WhatID refers to objects. Example: OpportunityID, AccountID

Q162) How many types are Salesforce Report?

  • Tabular reports
  • Summary reports
  • Matrix reports
  • Joined reports

Q163) What is different between Lookup and MDR?

Look up

   Master-Detail Relationship

The parent is not mandatory Parent is mandatory
Cascading delete is not possible Cascading delete is possible
Rollup Summary is not Possible Rollup Summary is Possible

Q164) What is mean by an object in Salesforce?

The object is a Data Table, its consists of Rows and Columns

  • Rows are Represented as Records
  • Columns are Represented as Fields.

Q165) What are the different types of Custom Settings?

  • List Type
  • Hierarchy Type

Q166) What are the different mode in profile?

The profile is a Set of Permission given to users.

  • Edit Mode
  • Save Mode

Q167) What is mean by Record Type?

Answer: Record type allows us to provide a different set of an object pick list, different page layout to the users based on their profile.

Q168)What are the available action in the workflow?

  • Field Update
  • E-mail Alert
  • Send Outbound Messages
  • Create New task

Q169) What are the different method of deployment in salesforce one org to another org?

  • Change Sets,
  • Eclipse,
  • ANT

Q170)What are the Different types of Controller?

  • Standard Controller
  • Custom controller
  • Extensions

Q171) Why are mainly use for Trigger?

In Process Builder and Workflow should be Data Performed only After inserting the Database but trigger should be Data performed After and Before inserting the

Q172) What is meant by Visualforce Component?

VF Component is a piece of Code that can be reused. It is called by visualforce page.

Q173) What are Workflow Rules and explain the usage of evaluation criteria?

Workflow rules are the automated process/tool used to automate the different types of actions based on different evaluation criteria.
Below are the evaluation criteria,

  • Created – whenever the new record is created the workflow rule will be triggered
  • Created and every time it is edited – whenever the new record is created, and the existing record is updated then the workflow rule will be triggered
  • Created and Edited subsequently to meet the criteria – whenever the new record is created, and the existing record is updated based on the criteria then the workflow rule will be triggered

Q174) What are the different types of Security settings and explain with its usage?

Object-Level security – If I want to set the access for the complete object, then we can set the Read, Create, Edit, Delete permission to the respective object in the respective Profile.

  • Field-Level Security – If I want to set the access for the field under the object, then we can set the Read Only and Edit permission to the respective field in the respective Profile.
  • Record-Level Security – If I want to set the access for records available under my object, then we can setup record level access with the help of below Sharing Setting
  • OWD (Organization-Wide Defaults) – Across the org what type of access need to be provided for record under the respective object.
  • Criteria Based Sharing – When the record is created and assigned to the owner, based on the criteria the record can be shared automatically with different roles, users or group of users.
  • Ownership Based Sharing – When the record is created and assigned to the owner, based on the owner role the record can be shared automatically with different roles, users or group of users.
  • Manual Sharing – Here the user will have manual option to share the record with the required set of users.
  • Apex Managed Sharing – With the help of Apex programming we can share record(s) with a set of users.

Q175) Suppose I want to setup Master-Detail relationship between two existing objects with records, then what will be the best approach can be followed?

Suppose I created two objects and the bulk of records are uploaded to those objects then if I want to setup master-detail relationship then we need to follow below steps for it.

  • Need to create the Lookup relationship between those two objects.
  • Setup connection between the records available in those objects
  • Change the Field Data-type from Lookup to Master-Detail relationship.

Q176) Difference between ISNULL and ISBLANK in Formula field function.

  • ISNULL – It supports number field records.
  • ISBLANK – It supports text fields like text, text area, phone, email field types.

Q177) Suppose I want to Load more than 50000 records into Visualforce page, then what will be the best approach can be followed?

Use readOnly attribute in <apex:page> tag (readOnly = true).
If I use read-only mode, the limit of a maximum number of records/items in a collection limit will be increased from 1000 rows to 10000 rows.

Q178) Write a trigger to create 10 contacts when the account is created with billing city is Bangalore and Annual Revenue is greater than 5MM. 1 contact should be Primary contact.

trigger AccountTrigger on Account (after insert) {
    Integer contactCount = 1;
    Contact c = new Contact();
    List<Contact> cntList = new List<Contact>();   
    if(Trigger.isAfter && Trigger.isInsert){
        List<Account> accList = Trigger.New; 
        for(Account a : accList){
            if(a.BillingCity == 'Bangalore' && a.AnnualRevenue > 5000000){
                contactCount = 1;
                While(contactCount <= 10){
                    c = new Contact();
                    c.FirstName = 'Test Contact FN';
                    c.LastName = 'LN ' + a.Name + ' - ' + contactCount;
                    c.AccountId = a.Id;
                    if(contactCount == 1){
                        c.Is_Primary_Contact__c = true;
                    }
                    else{
                        c.Is_Primary_Contact__c = false;
                    }
                    cntList.add(c);
                    contactCount ++;
                }
            }
        }
        if(cntList.size() > 0){
            insert cntList;
        }
    }
}

Q179) Differences between SOQL and SOSL statements.

SOQL SOSL
Can query on only one object at a time Query on multiple objects at same time
Can query on all fields of the database Can query on fields whose datatypes are Text, Phone and Email
Can use in Apex Triggers and Apex classes Cannot be used in Apex Triggers. Can be used in Apex Classes
Can perform DML operation on query results Cannot perform DML operation on query results
Output of query results can be stored in List<sObject> Output of query results can be stored in List<List<sObject>>

Q180) What are the best practices need to be followed in Apex Triggers?

  • Avoid using DML statements inside the loop
  • Avoid using SOQL statements inside the loop
  • Maintain one trigger per object
  • Maintain the helper class and place all the required logic in this helper class
  • Avoid unnecessary recursive statements

Q181) What is Batch Apex and explain different methods available in Batch Apex?

  • Batch Apex is an asynchronous way of calling the apex class.
  • If the apex trigger is available on one object, then based on the event instantly the trigger will be called. But if the apex class need to be called at specific time then we can write Batch Apex.
  • We can process a maximum of 50 million records.

Below are the methods available in Batch Apex,
Start: It will help you to fetch records for process in execute method and it will be called only one time.
Execute: It will fetch the records prepared in he Start method and split those records into batches and it will execute multiple times. If the start method is returning 1000 records, then execute method splits these 1000 records into 5 batches and will execute 5 times. Here if you don’t mention the batch size then the default batch size will be considered (default batch size is 200) and the maximum batch size can be 2000.

 Q182) How to create the class in Salesforce?

  •  First, go to setup for Salesforce
  •  next, build the setup
  • developing the coding, apex class click on the view button

183) What is meant by custom objects in Salesforce?

Answer:
Custom Objects: The database tables that are used to store the company’s data in Salesforce.com are known as Custom Objects. The Custom Objects can permit the user to do the following things:

  • Develop Page layouts.
  • Create a custom field.
  • Records tasks and events.
  • An object can create a custom tab.
  • Share your custom apps, objects, tabs, and many other components.
  • Analyze the creation of reports and dashboards.

184) Define Object Relationship Overview?

Answer: Object Relationship Overview: In Salesforce, the Object Relationship links the records of custom objects to records of standard objects in a list. It is very much helpful in tracking product defects.
The following are the different types of Object Relations in Salesforce:

  • Many to many
  • One to many
  • Master-Detail

185) What is meant by an app in Salesforce?

Answer: An app in Salesforce is referred to as a container that contains a logo, name, and tabs that works as a unit in providing the functionality. By using the Force.com application, the users can switch between the apps.

186) What are the advantages of the Salesforce SaaS platform?

Answer: The following are some of the benefits in Salesforce SaaS:

  • The applications can be accessed through the Internet.
  • I have guaranteed security and uptime.
  • Ease of integration between various applications.
  • No need for the hassle in infrastructure management.
  • It provides the latest features without any delay.
  • The model of pay-as-you-go suites for all customers.

187) What are the types of relationships in Salesforce?

Answer: There are three types of Salesforce relationships:

  • Lookup relationship
  • Master-detail relationship
  • External-lookup relationship

188) Define Lookup relationship?

Answer: It is a relationship between two objects that links together without depending on the parent object. In the lookup relationship, even when the parent object is deleted, the child object will remain.

189) Define the Master-detail relationship?

Master-detail relationship:
Answer: The master-detail relationship is referred to as the parent-child relationship in which the child gets deleted if the parent deleted. Here, the master behaves as a parent, and detail behaves like a child. The master object takes charge of the detail object behavior. The child’s survival depends on the parent.

190) Define the External-lookup relationship?

Answer: It connects the child object to the parent object. The child can be either an external object, standard object, or custom object. The external-lookup relationship is also used to identify the child’s correct map with the parent object.

191) What is “Data Skew” in Salesforce?

Answer:
Data Skew: A condition that encounters over 10,000 records for a big client is known as Data Skew. If a single user gets many records, then it is termed as “Ownership Data Skew.” The performance issues can be encountered by data skew when the users perform updates.

192) What is Skinny table, and what are its considerations?

Answer:
Skinny table: It is used to avoid the joins and access the fields that are used frequently. This can improve performance. The skinny table will sync with the source table even the source table gets modified.
Considerations of Skinny table:

  • It contains 100 columns.
  • It doesn’t contain other object fields.
  • Skinny table copies the full sandbox as a Summer ‘15 release.

193) What are the advantages of Salesforce CRM?

Answer:

  • Salesforce CRM ensures better sales opportunity.
  • Reduce price.
  • Deploy the analytical approach.
  • Improves efficiency.
  • Automation of less critical tasks.

194) List the fields that are automatically indexed?

Answer:

  • Primary keys (Owner fields, Name, and Id)
  • Audit dates (SystemModStamp)
  • Foreign keys (Master-detail or lookup relationship fields)
  • Custom fields (Unique or External ID field)

195) What are the necessary details that Salesforce can track?

Answer:
The following are the necessary details that Salesforce track:

  • Daily sales volume
  • Daily count of the customers.
  • Sales figures by quarter-year or month.
  • Repeated activities of the customers.

196) What are the types of Custom settings are there in Salesforce?

Answer:  There are mainly two types of Custom settings:
Hierarchy Custom settings: These settings use logical hierarchical for the parameters of personalization.
List Custom settings: These settings provide static data reusable sets that can be used to access the organization.

197) What is the main difference between a Profile and a Role in Salesforce?

Answer:

  • Profile controls the access user records in Salesforce org. Without having the pattern, no user can work on Salesforce org.
  • The role is used to allow higher-level users to access the records of low-level users in the hierarchy. However, the Role is not mandatory for all users.

198) List some examples in the fields of non-deterministic Force.com?

Answer: The following are some examples in the fields of non-deterministic Force.com:

  • Formula fields (reference spams on other entities)
  • Lookup fields
  • Date function fields

199) List the deployment ways in Salesforce?

Answer:

  • Eclipse with Force.com IDE
  • Salesforce Package
  • Change Sets
  • Migration tool of Force.com

200) Define External ID in Salesforce

Answer:
External ID: A custom field that is used as a unique identifier is known as External ID. It is also used to import data/records. While importing the records, one of the fields should be marked as External ID. The customer fields should use these external IDs.

201) How to expose Apex class as a REST Webservice?

Answer: By exposing the Apex class, the external applications can access your application and code via REST architecture. This can be possible by defining the Apex class with Rest resource annotation. Then the user can use Web Service callback and Global class methods.The Apex Web service uses system context by then the credentials of the current user cannot be used if any user who has this service access can create the full potential without any field-level security, permissions, or sharing rules. The developers should take care to not inadvertently exposing data.

202) What is the difference between the Custom controller and Standard controller?

Answer: A custom controller is referred to as Apex class, which is used to implement the page logics standard controller leveraging. It also associates with Visualforce pages via the controller attribute.The standard controller is used to inheriting the properties of standard objects and standard functionality. It contains the same logic and functionality of standard Salesforce pages.
203) How to call a Controller method from Javascript?
Answer: The user requires an action function to call Apex function (Controller method).
Let’s go to the code to understand how to call Apex function by using action function.

<script>
Function JSAnyAction()
{
callJS();
}

204) List the selected query return records and SOSL query return records?

Answer:

  • The maximum records of selected query return (SOQL command) are 50,000.
  • The maximum records of SOSL query return are 2,000.

205) What are the types of bindings in Visualforce?

Answer:

  • Action Bindings (Refers action methods in the controller)
  • Data Bindings (Refers to data sets in the controller)
  • Component Bindings (Refers to Visualforce components)

206) What is the role of collections in Apex, and what are its types?

Answer: The variable types which can be used to store multiple records (data) are known as collections. It is used to restrict the records count per transaction. Collections are very similar to arrays.
Types of Collections:

  • Maps
  • Lists
  • Sets

207) How to embed a VisualFlow in VisualForce?

Answer:

  • Initially, find the unique flow name.
  • Then in the Quick Find box, enter the Visualforce pages from the setup.
  • Open an existing Visualforce page or create a new one.
  •  Add <flow:interview> between <apex:page> tags.
  • Set the name attribute in unique name flow.
  • Then click “Save.”
  • Restrict the user access Visualforce page.
  • Finally, add Visualforce page to Force.comapplication by a custom link, button, or Visaulforce tab.

208) What is “@future” annotation?

Answer: Future annotation is used to execute and identify the methods. If that method annotated with “@future,” then it will execute in the available resource of Salesforce. Example: Users can use “@future” in the process of making the web service, which is an asynchronous callout with the external services. The web service callout is made from the Apex code by using the same annotation, and there is no need for any new process until the callout is completed.

209) What is meant by the Visualforce component?

Answer: A Visualforce component is defined as a custom component or a predefined component that is used to determine the behavior of the user interface. If a user wants to send a captured text from the Visualforce page to the object, then the user required to use the Visualforce component (<apex.detail>).

210) Define Trigger.new

Answer: A command which returns records’ list which has added to sObjects is called Trigger.new. Those records will be returned to save the database. This sObject is only there at update triggers, and records can be modified before the triggers. Whereas the trigger.old will return sObject records old version. Note the sObject list only available in delete triggers and update triggers.

211) What is sObject?

Answer:
sObject: An object that can be stored in the database platform of Force.com is known as sObject. Apex is used to allow generic sObject type is representing an object. For example, Car and Motorbikes are concrete vehicle types, whereas the Vehicle is a generic type. In SFDC, the custom object is a concrete type, whereas sObject is a generic type.

212) List the data types of the set store?

Answer: The following are the data types of sets:

  • Collections
  • Primitive types
  • sObjects
  • Built-in Apex types
  • User-defined types

213) Define Apex transaction?

Answer: An operation set which is used to execute as a single unit is known as Apex transaction. The operations include DML, which is responsible for records querying. All the DML operations are either entirely successful, or it may occur errors. The entire transaction will be rolled back, even a single error occurs.

214) What are the differences between SOSL and SOQL?

Answer:

SOQL(Salesforce Object Search Language) SOSL Salesforce Object Query Language)
It can query only text, email, or phone.  It can query any field.
It cannot be used in triggers, but classes. It can be used in both triggers and classes.
Returns Fields. Return Records.
It can search for many objects at a time. It can search for only one object at a time.
In the search results, the DML operation cannot be performed. In SOSL, the DML operations can be performed at query results

215) What is the main difference between a Global class and a Public class in Apex?

Answer:

  • Global Class: Irrespective of the names, the Global class can be accessible across Salesforce.
  • Public Class: It can be accessible in the corresponding namespaces only.

216) What is meant by the Setter method and the Getter method?

Answer:

  • Setter method: It is used in setting the value back to the controller variable.
  • Getter method: It is used in passing the controller values to the VisualForce page.

217) List the types of reports in Salesforce?

Answer:

  • Matrix report
  • Tabular report
  • Joined report
  • Summary report

218) List different ways of storing records in Salesforce?

Answer:
We have four ways of storing records in Salesforce:

  • Google drive
  • Libraries
  • Attachments
  • Chatter files

219) What are the various components in the dashboard?

Answer: The following are the various dashboard components:

  • Gauge: It is used to show a single value in the custom values range.
  • Tables: The table is used to show the report data in the columns.
  • Metric: Metric is used to display a single value key. It can be possible to click the text field after the total, and it can enter the metric table on the components. All the metrics that are placed below and above the dashboard column will be displayed on a single component.
  • Custom S-component: It consists of content that can on the browsers like ActiveX Control, Excel file, HTML web form, or Java applet.
  • Chart: It is used to show the data graphically.

Visualforce Page: It is used to show the information which is not available on the component and creates custom components.

220) What are the differences between Page block and Data table?

Answer:

Page Block Data Table
It defines the inside “page block station.”  No need for “page block station.”
Require attribute value No need for the attribute value
Page block displays Column headers. The data table specifies explicit column headers.
It uses style sheets in designing visual pages. It uses custom style sheets.

221) Define Workflow in Salesforce?

Answer: Workflow is an excellent way of automating processes of a specific business in Salesforce. The user is required to define some rules and regulations in automating tasks like updating the field, sending an email, and creating a job.

222) List the actions in Workflow?

The following are the actions in the Workflow:

  • Outbound message
  • Field update
  • Email alert
  • Task

223) Define Sandbox in Salesforce and list the types of Sandboxes?

Answer: Sandbox: Sandbox is similar to that of Salesforce production for development, testing, and training. The Sandbox size and content may vary based on the production edition and type of Sandbox used.
Types of Sandboxes:

  • Developer Pro Sandbox
  • Full Sandbox
  • Developer Sandbox
  • Partial Data Sandbox

224) What is Salesforce Lightning?

Answer:
Salesforce Lightning: A platform that provides tools to every organization in building the next generation of UX and UI in Salesforce is known as Salesforce Lightning. It creates an experience in productivity-boosting. Salesforce Lightning is also used to create beautiful, fast, and unique user experiences like real lightning. It uses the Aura framework of open-source and creates the modern user interface.

225) List the ways of calling an Apex class?

Answer: Below are the ways of calling an Apex class:

  • From JavaScript links
  • From VisualForce page
  • From another class
  • From developer console
  • From home page components
  • By using trigger

226) Define TAB in Salesforce?

Answer:
TAB: A user interface that is used to build records for the custom objects is known as TAB. The following are the types of TABs:

  • Web Tabs
  • Custom Tabs
  • VisualForce Tabs

227) What is the main difference between IsBlank and IsNull?

Answer:

  • IsBlank supports the Text field.
  • IsNull supports the number field.

228) What are the reasons for data loss in Salesforce?

Answer: Data loss in Salesforce causes due to the following reasons:

  • Altering to number, currency, and percent from the data types.
  • Altering to the multi-select picklist.
  • Changing from the area of text to URL, phone, and email.
  • Changing data time.
  • Changing to auto-number.

229) How is SaaS useful to Salesforce?

Answer:

  • The SaaS customer provides easy integration and infrastructure of the same provider.
  • It provides the latest version with innovation to the customer.
  • The applications of SaaS use simple interfaces for the customer’s accessibility.
  • Using SaaS initially, customers avoid massive investment in IT infrastructure.
  • SaaS is referred to as a subscription-based app that helps the customers not to renew (if the customer not satisfied).

230) List the types of email templates in Salesforce?

Answer: There are mainly three types of email templates created in Salesforce:

  • HTML with letterhead
  • Custom HTML
  • Visualforce

HTML with letterhead: Only the users’ administrators have the right to edit “HTML Template” with letterhead.
Custom HTML: Only the users’ administrators have the right to edit “HTML Template” without letterhead.
Visualforce: Only the user’s administrators have the right to edit “HTML Template.” Here, advanced functionalities like merging of data are available.

231) Define Static dashboard and Dynamic dashboard

Answer:
Static dashboard: The basic dashboard, which is visible for the user who has data reports, is called the Static dashboard.
Dynamic dashboard: The dashboard which is used to display the data information to a specific user is called Dynamic dashboard.

232) What is meant by Audit Trail?

Answer:
Audit Trail: A function that helps track the setup changes and to gain the information in the organization is known as Audit Trail. It can preserve the information for up to six months

Social Share:

0 responses on "Salesforce Interview Questions"

Leave a Message

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *